I. INTRODUCTION
[…] (Endnote 16.)
Although the Snell reference to Am. Jur. supports the premise that unity of use will be considered the most relevant of factors, the decision itself leaves open the relevancy of contiguity.
However, the contiguity requirement has been eliminated legislatively in Michigan by the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act, Public Act 87 of 1980 (MCLA 213.51 et seq, MSA 265 et seq.) Analysis of the Act reveals that:
“‘Parcel’ means an identifiable unit of land, whether physically contiguous or not, having substantially common beneficial ownership, all or part of which is being acquired, and treated as separate for valuation purposes.” (Endnote 17 (emphasis supplied).)
Similarly, “owner” is broadly defined to include anyone with any “estate, title, or interest, including beneficial, possessory and security interest” in the property being taken.