Articles Written By The Firm
[…] 102 MCL 41.2(3) (“By resolution of the township board, a majority of the members serving may acquire property for public purposes by purchase, gift, condemnation, lease, construction, or otherwise and may convey or lease that property or part of that property not needed for public purposes.”).

103 Act 116 of 1980, § 1, MCL 41.411(3). 104 Grosse Ile, 477 Mich at 890-91.
105 Village of Oxford, 270 Mich App at 686. 106 Id.

107 Id at 687.
108 Id.
109 Id. The court saw the detriment as speculative in part because