Articles Written By The FirmCondemnationEminent DomainFair Market ValueLand SeizureProtecting
[…] Following Kelo v. City of New London, a few states implemented bonus multipliers.  Michigan, for example, did so through a constitutional provision that requires condemnors to pay owners 125% of the fair market value if the taken property is the owner’s primary residence.  See Mich. Const. art. X, § 2 (“If private property consisting of an individual’s principal residence is taken for public use, the amount of compensation made and determined for that taking shall be not less than 125% of that property’s fair market value, in addition to any other reimbursement allowed by law.”).  In Indiana, condemnors must pay displaced property owners 125% of fair market value for agricultural land and 150% of fair market value for residential property.  See Ind.