Background:
[…] This case turned primarily on the following statutory language:

(5) The court’s determination of a motion to review necessity is a final judgment.

(6) Notwithstanding [MCL 600.309*], an order of the court upholding or determining public necessity or upholding the validity of the condemnation proceeding is appealable to the court of appeals only by leave of that court pursuant to the general court rules.  In the absence of a timely filed appeal of the order, an appeal shall not be granted and the order is not appealable as part of an appeal from a judgment as to just compensation.

MCL 213.56.

*MCL 600.309 provides that, with limited exception, “all appeals to the court of appeals from final judgments or decisions permitted by [the Revised Judicature Act] shall be a matter of right.”

Ruling:

The Supreme Court reversed, ruling that a condemning agency may appeal as of right the trial court’s determination that a taking fails to satisfy the public necessity requirement.

The opinion primarily dealt with the statutory text, which (in my view) is relatively clear.