Uncategorized
[…] Many jurisdictions in Michigan have taken the constitutional amendment to a place it should not be; namely that no blight acquisitions may be made.  To the contrary, blight acquisitions are available under the constitution.  However, in Michigan, the limitations of individual acquisitions are arguably barred under a state statute.

The 2006 Amendment does not bar all urban or blight removal of individual homes. Blight is still a basis for acquisition.  However, the definition of what may be acquired for blight is limited by MCL 213.23, which states in part:

(c) The property is selected on facts of independent public significance or concern, including blight, rather than the private interests of the entity to which the property is eventually transferred.

 

(3) As used in subsection (1), “public use” does not include the taking of private property for the purpose of transfer to a private entity for either general economic development or the enhancement of tax revenue.